Skip to main content
Career Guide

MBA in Canada 2026: Fees, Top B-Schools, PGWP, PR Pathway & ROI Analysis

Hemani Sadrani10 min readUpdated:
Hemani Sadrani — Canada Counselor (Navsari), EEC

Hemani Sadrani

Canada Counselor (Navsari), EEC

Hemani Sadrani handles Canada admissions and study-permit cases at EEC (+91 92744 16185). She runs SDS-route applications for Designated Learning Institutions, GIC documentation at CAD 23,448 for 2026, IRCC biometrics scheduling, and PGWP post-study planning. Hemani is one of EEC's named Canada specialists within the multi-counselor Canada team — coordinating with Jaymika Patel, Vrutika Makwana, and Darshan Raj for case handovers when applicants relocate. She consults CA Madhav Gupta on Canada GIC + parent-sponsor documentation. EEC has been ICEF IAS accredited since 2011.

Share
MBA in Canada 2026: Fees, Top B-Schools, PGWP, PR Pathway & ROI Analysis
MBA in Canada 2026: Fees, Top B-Schools, PGWP, PR Pathway & ROI Analysis

MBA in Canada for Indian students in 2026 combines world-class business education with the strongest post-study work and permanent residency pathway available anywhere. Unlike the US MBA (where H-1B lottery odds are ~25%) or the UK MBA (where Graduate Route is limited to 2 years), a Canadian MBA leads directly to a 3-year Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) and a clear Express Entry/PNP route to Canadian PR. With Rotman, Ivey, Schulich, Desautels, and Sauder consistently ranked among the world's top 100 B-schools, MBA tuition ranging from CAD 30,000 to CAD 120,000 total, and post-MBA salaries averaging CAD 85,000–120,000, the MBA in Canada for Indian students offers the best combination of education quality, career return, and immigration certainty. This comprehensive 2026 guide from EEC — 29+ years of experience and 50,000+ Indian students placed — covers the top 15 B-schools, fees in INR, PR pathway planning, GMAT-free options, ROI analysis, and scholarship opportunities.

Mba In Canada 2026 - Section: why canada mba

Why MBA in Canada Is the Best Choice for Indian Professionals in 2026

The Canada MBA offers a unique combination of advantages that no other destination matches for Indian students and working professionals. The 3-year PGWP after a 2-year programme, direct PR pathway through Express Entry and PNP, spousal work permit eligibility (for MBA programmes of 16+ months since January 2025), and competitive total cost make Canada the ideal MBA destination for career-focused Indian professionals. Let us compare the MBA in Canada against the major alternatives:

← Swipe left to see more columns →

MBA in Canada vs USA vs UK vs IIM — Comparison for Indian Students 2026
FactorCanada MBAUSA MBAUK MBAIIM-A/B/C (India)
Programme Duration16–24 months2 years1 year2 years
Total Cost (INR)₹30L–₹1.2 Crore₹60L–₹1.5 Crore₹25L–₹95L₹25L–₹30L
Post-MBA Work Visa3 years (PGWP)H-1B lottery (~25%)2 years (Grad Route)N/A
PR/Settlement PathwayExpress Entry + PNP (clear)H-1B → Green Card (10+ yrs)Skilled Worker (5+ yrs)N/A
Avg Post-MBA SalaryCAD 85K–120K/yrUSD 120K–175K/yr£55K–£110K/yr₹25L–₹35L/yr
Spousal Work RightsOpen work permit (16+ months)H-4 EAD (uncertain)Dependent visa (limited)N/A
GMAT RequirementOptional at many B-schoolsRequired at most top schoolsOptional at manyCAT exam
Study Permit Cap 2026408,000 (master's exempt)No capNo capN/A

The numbers tell a compelling story for Indian students. A Canada MBA costs 40–60% less than a US MBA in total investment. The 3-year PGWP is guaranteed — no lottery, no employer sponsorship, no uncertainty. And the PR pathway is clear and achievable: gain 1 year of Canadian work experience, apply through Express Entry or PNP, and receive permanent residency within 3–4 years of arriving in Canada. No other country offers this combination. For Indian professionals with 3–5 years of work experience seeking both career advancement and international settlement, the MBA in Canada in 2026 delivers the best overall package. The spousal open work permit (for MBA programmes of 16+ months since January 2025) is a further advantage — your partner can work full-time in any occupation from day one, doubling your household income in Canada.

Considering an MBA in Canada? EEC's MBA specialists guide working professionals through GMAT preparation, B-school shortlisting, SOP writing, scholarship applications, and complete study permit + PGWP planning — all free of charge. 50,000+ students placed since 1997.

Book Free Consultation
Mba In Canada 2026 - Section: top bschools

Top 15 Canadian B-Schools for MBA — Rankings, Fees & Post-MBA Salary (2026)

Canada is home to globally ranked business schools that combine rigorous academics with practical Canadian business experience. From Rotman (consistently top-50 globally) to affordable mid-tier options, Indian students have a wide range of choices in 2026. Here are the top 15 Canadian B-schools offering MBA programmes for Indian students:

← Swipe left to see more columns →

Top 15 Canadian B-Schools for MBA — Rankings, Fees & Salaries 2026 (International Students)
RankB-School (University)FT Global RankMBA Tuition (Total CAD)Avg Post-MBA Salary (CAD)
1Rotman (University of Toronto)#25CAD 137,540CAD 105K–125K
2Ivey (Western University)#30CAD 136,310CAD 100K–120K
3Schulich (York University)#35CAD 124,011 (intl, 2025-26)CAD 90K–110K
4Desautels (McGill University)#40CAD 105,500 (intl, 2025-26)CAD 88K–108K
5Sauder (UBC)#45CAD 112,758 (intl, full-time, 2026 intake)CAD 85K–105K
6Smith (Queen's University)#55CAD 110,000 (intl, full-time)CAD 90K–110K
7Haskayne (University of Calgary)#80CAD 98,079CAD 78K–95K
8Alberta Business School#85CAD 42,000CAD 75K–92K
9DeGroote (McMaster University)#90CAD 107,300CAD 75K–90K
10Telfer (University of Ottawa)#95CAD 68,000CAD 72K–88K
11Beedie (Simon Fraser University)#100CAD 55,000CAD 78K–92K
12Lazaridis (Wilfrid Laurier)#110CAD 40,000CAD 70K–85K
13Goodman (Brock University)—CAD 38,000CAD 65K–80K
14Sobey (Saint Mary's University)—CAD 35,000CAD 62K–78K
15University of Manitoba (Asper)—CAD 50,172CAD 60K–75K

The cost range across these B-schools is dramatic — from ~CAD 35,000 total at Sobey (Saint Mary's) to CAD 137,540 at Rotman. For Indian students, the value B-schools (Alberta, Lazaridis, Goodman, Sobey, Asper) charge CAD 35,000–50,000 total; mid-tier schools (Telfer, Haskayne, DeGroote) charge CAD 68,000–107,000 total — still well below Rotman / Ivey. All produce post-MBA salaries of CAD 60,000–110,000, and offer the same 3-year PGWP and PR pathway as the top-tier schools. The premium schools (Rotman, Ivey, Schulich) justify their higher fees through stronger consulting and finance placements, larger alumni networks, and global brand recognition. EEC helps Indian students choose between premium and value MBA programmes based on career goals, budget, and immigration strategy.

Pro Tip

For Indian students prioritising PR, the mid-tier MBA is often the smarter choice. A Haskayne (Calgary) MBA at CAD 98,079 total leads to the same PGWP and the same Alberta Advantage Immigration Program (AAIP) as a Rotman MBA at CAD 137,540. Both give CRS points for Canadian master's education. The salary difference (CAD 78K vs CAD 105K) closes within 2–3 years of work experience. And Calgary's lower living costs mean higher savings during PGWP. If PR is the primary goal, value MBA programmes in Alberta, Manitoba, or Saskatchewan offer the best ROI.

Don’t Navigate This Alone.

29+ Years. 50,000+ Students. Proven Visa Track Record.

Mba In Canada 2026 - Section: fees

MBA in Canada — Total Cost Breakdown in INR (2026)

Indian families need the complete picture — not just tuition, but the total cost of an MBA in Canada including living expenses, GIC, visa fees, and hidden costs. Here is a realistic total budget for three MBA tiers in 2026:

← Swipe left to see more columns →

MBA in Canada — Total Cost in INR by Tier (2026)
Cost ComponentPremium MBA (Rotman/Ivey)Mid-Tier MBA (Haskayne/DeGroote)Budget MBA (Asper/Sobey)
Tuition (Total)CAD 100K–120K (₹61.5–73.8L)CAD 42K–55K (₹25.8–33.8L)CAD 30K–38K (₹18.5–23.4L)
GIC (Mandatory)CAD 23,448 (₹15.7L)CAD 23,448 (₹15.7L)CAD 23,448 (₹15.7L)
Living (16–24 months)CAD 30K–48K (₹18.5–29.5L)CAD 24K–36K (₹14.8–22.1L)CAD 20K–30K (₹12.3–18.5L)
Study Permit + BiometricsCAD 150 (~₹9,400) (₹14.5K)CAD 150 (~₹9,400) (₹14.5K)CAD 150 (~₹9,400) (₹14.5K)
Health InsuranceCAD 1.2K–1.8K (₹74K–1.1L)CAD 1.2K–1.8K (₹74K–1.1L)CAD 1.2K–1.8K (₹74K–1.1L)
Books & MaterialsCAD 2K–4K (₹1.2–2.5L)CAD 1.5K–3K (₹92K–1.8L)CAD 1K–2K (₹61.5K–1.2L)
TOTAL₹94.6–₹1.2 Crore₹54.8–70.8 Lakhs₹44.2–56.5 Lakhs
Post-MBA Salary (Yr 1)CAD 105K–125K (₹64.6–76.9L)CAD 75K–95K (₹46.1–58.4L)CAD 60K–78K (₹36.9–48L)

The most affordable MBA pathway for Indian studentsin Canada — Sobey at Saint Mary's, Goodman at Brock, or Asper at University of Manitoba — costs ₹22–31 Lakhs in tuition (CAD 35,000–50,172) plus ₹14–22 Lakhs in living (2 years) for the entire programme. Combined with the 24-hour/week part-time work allowed during studies (earning approximately CAD 1,200–1,700/month at minimum wages of $15.00–$17.85/hour), the net investment drops further. For Indian professionals currently earning ₹8–15 Lakhs/year, a Canada MBA costing ₹45–70 Lakhs that leads to a post-MBA salary of CAD 65,000–120,000 (₹40–74 Lakhs) per year — plus PR — is a transformative financial decision.

Funding options include education loans for Canada from SBI (starting 8.50%), HDFC Credila, Bank of Baroda, and international lenders like Prodigy Finance and MPOWER Financing. The interest paid is tax-deductible under Section 80E for up to 8 years. Many MBA students also win scholarships of CAD 5,000–40,000 from their B-school. EEC provides free loan guidance and connects Indian students with partner banks for faster processing.

Warning

The GIC of CAD $23,448 is strongly recommended for MBA students. SDS was discontinued in November 2024 — all Indian students now apply through the regular study permit stream with 8–12 weeks processing time. The PAL requirement applies to most study permit applicants, but master's students (including MBA at master's level) at public DLIs are exempt from the PAL requirement and the study permit cap of 408,000. This gives MBA applicants a significant advantage in 2026 — your application is NOT subject to the cap. Read the full visa process guide.
Mba In Canada 2026 - Section: pr pathway

MBA to PR Pathway — How Canadian MBA Leads to Permanent Residency (2026)

The MBA to PR pathway is the strongest argument for choosing Canada over the USA or UK for Indian professionals. A Canadian MBA provides every building block needed for permanent residency: Canadian education (CRS bonus), a 3-year PGWP, qualifying Canadian work experience for CEC, and eligibility for PNP streams. Here is the step-by-step MBA to PR timeline for Indian students in 2026:

1

Complete MBA Programme (16–24 months)

Graduate from a PGWP-eligible MBA at a public DLI. A 2-year MBA (like Rotman, Ivey, Schulich) yields a 3-year PGWP. Shorter MBAs (16 months) still yield PGWP equal to programme length. All MBA graduates need CLB 7 for PGWP (IELTS 6.0 each band).

2

Obtain 3-Year PGWP

Apply for PGWP within 180 days of receiving final grades. Ensure you have a valid language test (IELTS/CELPIP/PTE Core) showing CLB 7. The PGWP gives open work rights — work for any employer in any province. No job offer or LMIA needed.

3

Work 12 Months in NOC TEER 0/1 Role

With an MBA, you qualify for management and professional roles (TEER 0/1). Target positions: business analyst, marketing manager, project manager, financial analyst, operations coordinator. These roles offer CAD 65,000–120,000/year and qualify for CEC.

4

Apply Through Express Entry (CEC) or PNP

Create an Express Entry profile. MBA + 1 year Canadian work experience + CLB 9 (IELTS 8.0) can yield CRS 475–510. Or apply for PNP — Ontario OINP Masters Graduate Stream (no job offer needed), Alberta AAIP, Manitoba MPNP, or BC PNP. PNP adds +600 CRS points.

5

Receive PR — Typically 2.5–3.5 Years from Arrival

With the PNP route, PR chances are very strong. Through Express Entry alone, strong MBA profiles (age <30, CLB 9, 1+ year Canadian work) score 490+ — competitive for all-program draws. PR processing: ~6 months after ITA.

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) Masters Graduate Stream is particularly powerful for MBA graduates from Ontario universities (Rotman, Schulich, DeGroote, Lazaridis). This stream requires NO Canadian work experience and NO job offer — just an Ontario master's degree, CLB 7, and settlement funds. You can apply for PNP while still on your PGWP, and the +600 CRS bonus guarantees an ITA in the next Express Entry draw. This means Indian MBA graduates from Ontario universities can potentially receive PR within 2 years of arriving in Canada — the fastest settlement pathway for any MBA programme globally. For a detailed breakdown of all PR pathways, see our Canada PR after study guide.

Good News

MBA graduates have major spousal advantages since January 2025. If your MBA programme is 16 months or longer (most full-time MBAs are 16–24 months), your spouse qualifies for an open work permit in Canada. This means your partner can work full-time in any occupation from the day you arrive. With two incomes — your part-time work at 24 hours/week plus your spouse's full-time salary — the financial pressure of MBA study reduces dramatically. This spousal work permit benefit does NOT apply to programmes under 16 months.

Want a personalised MBA-to-PR roadmap? EEC's immigration specialists plan your entire journey — from B-school selection to Express Entry submission. Free consultation at any of our 26 branches across Gujarat.

Book Free Consultation
Mba In Canada 2026 - Section: without gmat

MBA in Canada Without GMAT — Options for Indian Students in 2026

A growing number of Canadian B-schools now offer MBA admission without GMAT for Indian students — either through GMAT waivers, GRE acceptance, or experience-based admission. While top-tier schools (Rotman, Ivey) generally recommend GMAT 550–700+, many mid-tier and affordable MBA programmes accept Indian professionals without any standardised test score:

← Swipe left to see more columns →

MBA Without GMAT in Canada — B-School Policies for Indian Students 2026
B-SchoolGMAT Policy (2026)Alternative AcceptedWaiver Criteria
Rotman (UofT)Recommended (650+)GRE, EA acceptedWaiver for executive profiles (rare)
Ivey (Western)Recommended (600+)GRE acceptedCase-by-case waiver, 5+ yrs experience
Schulich (York)Recommended (600+)GRE acceptedWaiver for 7+ yrs senior experience
Haskayne (Calgary)OptionalGRE, none needed5+ yrs work experience may qualify for waiver
Alberta Business SchoolOptionalGRE, or waiver3+ yrs work experience with strong GPA
DeGroote (McMaster)OptionalGRE or no test2+ yrs work experience may qualify
Goodman (Brock)Not requiredNone neededWork experience based admission
Sobey (Saint Mary's)Not requiredNone needed2+ yrs work experience
Asper (Manitoba)Not requiredNone needed2+ yrs work experience + strong GPA
Cape Breton UniversityNot requiredNone neededRelevant work experience preferred

For Indian professionals with 3+ years of work experience and strong academic backgrounds (60%+ GPA in bachelor's), MBA programmes at Goodman, Sobey, Asper, and Cape Breton offer admission without GMAT or GRE. These are fully accredited MBA programmes at public DLIs, eligible for the 3-year PGWP, and offering the same PR pathway as any other Canadian MBA. The tuition savings are also significant: CAD 30,000–38,000 total compared to CAD 100,000–120,000 at GMAT-requiring top-tier schools. For Indian students exploring test-optional pathways, these MBA programmes provide genuine no-GMAT options with strong outcomes.

Pro Tip

Even at GMAT-optional schools, a decent GMAT score improves your scholarship chances. Many mid-tier B-schools use GMAT scores to award merit scholarships of CAD 5,000–15,000. If you can score GMAT 550+, submit it voluntarily — you may unlock scholarship money that would not be available otherwise. EEC partners with GMAT preparation programmes and can guide your test strategy. For non-MBA PR-friendly courses, no standardised tests are needed.
Mba In Canada 2026 - Section: roi

MBA ROI Analysis — Is a Canadian MBA Worth It for Indian Students? (2026)

The return on investment (ROI) of an MBA in Canada for Indian students depends on three factors: the total cost, the post-MBA salary, and whether you achieve PR. Here is a detailed ROI analysis across different MBA tiers for Indian students in 2026:

← Swipe left to see more columns →

MBA ROI Analysis — Canada vs Staying in India (Indian Students, 2026)
ROI FactorPremium MBA (Rotman)Mid-Tier MBA (Haskayne)Budget MBA (Asper)
Total Investment (INR)₹95L–₹1.2 Crore₹55L–₹70L₹44L–₹57L
Post-MBA Salary (Yr 1)CAD 105K–125K (₹64.6–76.9L)CAD 78K–95K (₹48–58.4L)CAD 60K–78K (₹36.9–48L)
Post-MBA Salary (Yr 3)CAD 130K–160K (₹80–98.4L)CAD 95K–115K (₹58.4–70.7L)CAD 78K–95K (₹48–58.4L)
ROI Recovery Period2–3 years1.5–2.5 years1–2 years
5-Year Net Earnings (CAD)CAD 500K–650KCAD 375K–475KCAD 300K–400K
5-Year Net Earnings (INR)₹3.08–4 Crore₹2.31–2.92 Crore₹1.85–2.46 Crore
PR Timeline2–3 years2.5–3.5 years3–3.5 years
Lifetime Earning Premium vs Indian MBA+₹2–4 Crore (10 yr)+₹1.5–3 Crore (10 yr)+₹1–2.5 Crore (10 yr)

Even the most expensive Canadian MBA (Rotman at ₹1.2 Crore total) recovers its cost within 2–3 years of post-MBA work in Canada. Compare this to an Indian professional earning ₹12–18 Lakhs/year in India — a Rotman graduate earning CAD 110,000 (₹67.7 Lakhs) in year 1 earns more in 2 years than the Indian salary produces in 5 years. The budget MBA at Asper (CAD 50,172 tuition / ~₹52–62 Lakhs total with living) with a post-MBA salary of CAD 65,000 (₹40 Lakhs) recovers its cost in just 1–2 years — arguably the best ROI of any MBA programme globally when you factor in the PR pathway.

The PR factor is the ROI multiplier. An Indian professional who earns their MBA and then returns to India earns ₹15–25 Lakhs/year. An Indian professional who earns the same MBA and stays in Canada with PR earns CAD 80,000–120,000 (₹49–74 Lakhs) per year — 3–4x the Indian salary. Over a 10-year career post-MBA, the Canada PR pathway generates ₹1–4 Crore more in lifetime earnings compared to returning to India. This makes the PR pathway the single most important ROI factor for MBA in Canada for Indian students in 2026.

“I did my MBA at Haskayne School of Business in Calgary. Total cost was about CAD 60,000 including living. My post-MBA salary at a Calgary firm is CAD 92,000. I recovered my entire investment in 18 months. EEC planned my MBA and PR pathway from scratch — I applied through Alberta AAIP and got my PR nomination 8 months after graduation.”

— Vikram S., MBA, Haskayne School of Business — PR through Alberta AAIP
EEC's MBA counsellors calculate your personalised ROI, shortlist B-schools matching your budget and career goals, and plan your PR pathway from Day 1.
Get MBA Strategy Session →
Mba In Canada 2026 - Section: scholarships

MBA Scholarships in Canada — Funding Options for Indian Students (2026)

Most Canadian B-schools offer MBA scholarships for Indian students ranging from CAD 5,000 to CAD 40,000. These are typically merit-based, considering GMAT score, work experience, academic GPA, and leadership profile. Some schools offer diversity scholarships specifically targeting Indian applicants. Here are the top MBA scholarship opportunities in 2026:

← Swipe left to see more columns →

MBA Scholarships in Canada for Indian Students — 2026
B-SchoolScholarship NameValue (CAD)Criteria
Rotman (UofT)Rotman Merit Scholarship$10,000–$40,000GMAT 700+, strong work exp, leadership
Ivey (Western)MBA Scholarship Program$10,000–$30,000GMAT 650+, exceptional professional profile
Schulich (York)Schulich Leader Awards$10,000–$30,000Academic merit, GMAT, leadership activities
Sauder (UBC)MBA Entrance Scholarship$5,000–$20,000Academic merit, professional experience
Smith (Queen's)MBA Excellence Awards$5,000–$15,000GMAT/GRE, work experience, leadership
Haskayne (Calgary)International MBA Award$5,000–$12,000Academic merit, auto-applied for 650+ GMAT
Alberta Business SchoolMBA Entrance Award$5,000–$10,000GPA 3.3+, professional experience
DeGroote (McMaster)MBA Scholarship$5,000–$10,000Academic performance, GMAT/GRE
Goodman (Brock)MBA Merit Award$3,000–$8,000Academic merit, work experience
Asper (Manitoba)MBA Fellowship$5,000–$10,000GPA 3.5+, research/professional merit

The Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship (CAD $50,000/year) is technically available for MBA students in research-based doctoral tracks, but most MBA programmes are course-based and do not qualify. For MBA-specific funding, the best strategy is applying to 3–4 B-schools with strong scholarship programmes and leveraging multiple offers to negotiate better packages. B-schools regularly match or increase scholarship offers when Indian students present competing offers from rival institutions. Read the complete Canada scholarships guide for all available awards.

Funding Your Canada MBA — Complete Financial Strategy

Indian students should consider a multi-source funding strategy for their Canada MBA: (1) B-school scholarship (CAD 5,000–40,000), (2) education loan from India (₹10L–₹1 Crore at 8.5–13% interest), (3) international lenders like Prodigy Finance or MPOWER Financing (no collateral, competitive rates for ranked MBA programmes), (4) employer sponsorship (some Indian employers sponsor MBA studies for high-potential employees), and (5) part-time work during the MBA at 24 hours/week. An Indian student at Haskayne (CAD 45,000 total tuition) who wins a CAD 10,000 scholarship, takes a ₹25 Lakh loan, and works part-time at $15.00/hour earning CAD 1,200/month can fund the entire MBA with a manageable loan burden that is repaid within 2 years of the CAD 85,000 post-MBA salary.

Warning

Off-campus work is capped at 24 hours per week during MBA studies. While the income (CAD 1,200–1,700/month at minimum wages of $15.00–$17.85/hour) helps with living expenses, it should not be your primary funding source. MBA programmes are academically demanding — working more than 15–20 hours per week can hurt your grades and networking. Focus on scholarships, loans, and spousal income for primary funding. Your part-time work during studies does NOT count toward the 12-month CEC requirement for PR — only post-graduation PGWP work counts. For details on work rights, see our part-time jobs in Canada guide.

The MBA in Canada for Indian students in 2026 is more than a degree — it is a comprehensive life decision that combines career acceleration, international experience, and permanent settlement. With 3-year PGWP guaranteed, clear PR pathways through Express Entry and PNP, spousal work permits for programmes of 16+ months, and post-MBA salaries of CAD 60,000–125,000, the ROI is compelling at every tier. Whether you choose a premium Rotman MBA or a value-focused Asper programme, the Canadian MBA gives Indian students something no other destination reliably offers: certainty of outcome. No H-1B lottery. No 5-year settlement wait. No uncertainty. Study, work, settle. Book a free consultation with EEC and let our MBA specialists create your personalised B-school shortlist, financial plan, and PR roadmap. Visit your nearest EEC centre or explore how Canada compares to other destinations to make your decision with confidence.

Frequently Asked Questions: MBA in Canada for Indian Students

MBA tuition ranges from CAD 30,000-120,000 total. Rotman (UofT): CAD 120,000, Ivey (Western): CAD 100,000, Schulich (York): CAD 80,000, Desautels (McGill): CAD 85,000, Sauder (UBC): CAD 65,000. More affordable options: CAD 30,000-45,000 at mid-tier universities. Total cost including living: ₹30L-1.2Cr.
Top Canadian B-schools: Rotman (UofT), Ivey (Western), Schulich (York), Desautels (McGill), Sauder (UBC), Smith (Queen’s), Haskayne (Calgary), DeGroote (McMaster), Alberta Business School, and Telfer (Ottawa). Rotman and Ivey consistently rank in the global top 50.
Yes — MBA graduates have excellent PR prospects. MBA gives a 3-year PGWP (2-year programme), strong CRS points for education, and access to the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) after 1 year of work. MBA graduates typically earn CAD 75,000-120,000/year, making PR financially viable.
Most top B-schools recommend GMAT 550-700+. Some schools accept GRE. A growing number offer GMAT waivers for candidates with 5+ years of strong work experience and executive profiles. Mid-tier MBA programmes may accept applicants without GMAT/GRE.
Canada MBA advantage: 3-year PGWP + direct PR pathway (unlike US/UK). Lower total cost than US (CAD 30K-120K vs USD 80K-150K). Disadvantage: lower post-MBA salaries than US (CAD 75K-120K vs USD 120K-175K). UK advantage: 1-year MBA (faster). Choose Canada if PR is your priority.
Average post-MBA salary: CAD 75,000-120,000 (₹50L-80L). Rotman/Ivey graduates: CAD 100,000-120,000. Mid-tier MBA: CAD 65,000-85,000. Top recruiters: McKinsey, Deloitte, RBC, TD Bank, Scotiabank, Amazon, Google. MBA graduates in finance and consulting earn the highest salaries.
Since January 2025, spouses can only get open work permits if your MBA programme is 16+ months. Most full-time MBA programmes are 16-24 months, so most MBA spouses qualify. Part-time and accelerated MBA programmes under 16 months may not qualify for spousal work permits.
Yes. Rotman offers merit scholarships (CAD 10,000-40,000), Ivey offers HBA/MBA scholarships, Schulich offers Leader Awards (up to CAD 30,000), and most B-schools have diversity and international student scholarships. Vanier is available for MBA students pursuing research-based programmes.
Full-time MBA: 16-24 months (most are 20 months). Accelerated MBA: 12-14 months. Part-time/Executive MBA: 24-36 months. For PGWP, the programme must be at least 8 months. For spousal work permits, the programme must be 16+ months.
EEC’s MBA specialists help with GMAT preparation guidance, B-school shortlisting, application essays, interview prep, scholarship applications, and complete study permit + PGWP planning. We’ve placed hundreds of Indian professionals into top Canadian MBA programmes. Free consultation.

Ready to Study in Canada?

Free counseling. Free admission process. Pay tuition only after visa approval. proven visa track record since 1997.

Verified Google Reviews

Students Who Studied in Canada

5.0/5from Google ReviewsView All

“I had a great experience with EEC during my PTE preparation. A special thanks to Shikhar Sir for his excellent guidance, support, and easy-to-understand teaching style. His strategies and constant mot…”

A

Aaditya Solanki

A month ago

“Had a great experience with EEC IELTS Education! The staff was very helpful with my overall inquiry and IELTS date booking. The teachers provided good guidance and support throughout my preparation. R…”

D

DhrutiPatel Dhrutipatel

A month ago

“Successfully achieved an overall 7.0 Band in IELTS with the guidance of the team at EEC Katargam. The mentors are knowledgeable, approachable, and provide focused attention on weak areas. Regular mock…”

K

Krish

A month ago

“I sincerely thank EEC for their excellent support throughout my student visa process. The entire journey was smooth and hassle-free, with timely updates and accurate guidance at every step. Their prof…”

F

FALAK MANSURI

A month ago

You May Also Like

Step 1 of 3

Your contact details

We'll use these to get in touch and verify your number.

+91

Your data is safe. We never share it with third parties.